11, Brook Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

GV II

Restaurant, formerly warehouse. c.1875 with late C20 alterations. Red brick with blue brick banding and painted dressings, single brick ridge stack and slate roof covering.
EXTERIOR. Asymmetrical street elevation of 2 storeys, 8 bays, with 2 doorways, one off centre, possibly to a former passage, flanked by wide windows , 3 to the left and 2 to the right.
The other, wider doorway lies at the south-west end. The window openings have cambered heads with painted keystones, springers, cills and linked hood moulds. Door heads are similarly embellished, the central one with cambered overlight. First floor windows arranged 3:2:3, the 3 to the south-west end with 2 over 2 light sashes with cambered heads, the remaining openings wider, with 3 over 3 pane sashes. Dentil and dogtooth eaves courses. Single storey wings to rear.
HISTORY: The building is shown on the 1889 0.S. and identified as a warehouse. Directory entries for 1875 and 1886 confirm the occupants as Chantrill and Co, merchants. Listed for group value with No. 15 Brook Street (q.v.)

A warehouse associated with manufactories within the locality, one of a small number of surviving examples of a building type forming a significant component in the hierarchy of buildings within the Birmingham Jewellery Quarter, and displaying architectural detailing characteristic of this manufacturing district now considered to be of international significance.