45 and 45A, Frederick Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

GV II
Manufactory, formerly house, empty at the time of inspection. Early C19, remodelled and extended to form jewellery works in 1882, with further mid-C20 alteration. Remodelled to the designs of Ewan Harper, architect for Robinson and McKewan, manufacturing jewellers. Red brick with ashlar stone dressings , blue brick and terracotta detailing, end brick stacks and a slate roof covering.
PLAN: Elongated L-plan, with east facing remodelled frontage to earlier house, and parallel ranges of 2-storeyed workshops extending westwards at the rear of the house.
EXTERIOR: Front elevation: 2 storey, 7 window range ( 2:3:2 )rising from a shallow blue brick plinth with the ground floor left side obscured by advanced timber lean-to built against the gable of No.46 adjacent. Central doorway with moulded brick surround beneath shallow segmental arch with advanced fluted keyblock. Double bolection- moulded panelled doors beneath rectangular overlights. Bays are delineated by shallow brick pilasters with double string courses running across them to form storey bands and with terracotta panels between. Doorway flanked by 3 windows to each side, with paired openings to each outer bay. First floor windows openings with surrounds matching that of the doorway, and with tall, 2-light transomed frames. The window above the doorway is wider than the flanking openings. Storey band above doorway formed from ashlar panel set between moulded strings, with incised lettering which reads ' ROBINSON AND MCKEWAN'. Similar, shorter panel above windows of first floor centre bay reads 'MANUFACTURING JEWELLERS'. Shallow brick parapet with moulded brick panels, ashlar coping and remnants of finials to ends. Parallel rear workshop ranges are 2-storeyed, the north facing range of 12 bays with cast-iron multi-pane frames on chamfered blue brick cills, and multi-flue stacks running parallel to the ridge line.
HISTORY: The earlier house on the site had extensive grounds which were sub-divided into building plots in the late 1870's. 1860 trade directory evidence suggests the house was still in private ownership; by 1875 it is listed as the address of Nathan Henry, wholesale jewellers. Large detached houses, converted to manufacturing use and now much altered and concealed are a significant feature in the Quarter's development.
Forms a group with No. 46 Frederick Street (q.v.)

A manufactory of 1882, created by the remodelling and extension of a detached house, the grounds of which were sub-divided to create new industrial development plots. This reflects the intense and rapid development of an industrial quarter of Birmingham now recognised as being of international significance.