West Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Hound, Hampshire

Netley

HOUND

Netley Castle
West Lodge

II
Former lodge, now house. Circa 1885-90 probably designed by John Dando Sedding. Romantic picturesque Gothic style. Coursed stone rubble with tiled roof, the northern slope retaining the original tiles with alternate three courses of plain and curved tiles, the southern slope C20 plaintiles. Centrally placed stone chimneystack with three diagonally set stone stacks (one missing). Symmetrical building of one storey and attic with two rooms to front and two to rear.
EXTERIOR: Entrance front facing west has a large gable with carved bargeboards with central and end carved pendants and central terracotta finial. Central diamond-shaped opening to the attic and two ground floor windows in stone surrounds with relieving arches; mullioned and transomed casements, replaced in later C20. Central doorcase with six chamfered panels to the door and gabled porch with tiled roof with terracotta finial and identical carved bargeboard and pendants to the main gable, supported on wooden supports with trelliswork and rustic branches. The side elevations have small gables with carved bargeboards, terracotta finials and carved pendants over mullioned and transomed casements, replaced in later C20.
HISTORY: Built as a lodge to Netley Castle which was remodelled in romantic picturesque Gothic style betweeen 1885 and 1890 by John Dando Sedding (1838-91 for the Hon. Col. Sir Henry Crichton. West Lodge is in similar style to the main house.

Late C19 stone romantic picturesque Gothic style lodge, probably by J D Sedding.