Quaker Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Broughton Astley, Leicestershire

BROUGHTON ASTLEY
LEICESTER ROAD
Sutton in the Elms
121 Quaker Cottage

II

Cottage. Mid C17. Whitewashed timber-frame with C20 tile roof and brick ridge and right end stacks. Probably 3-unit lobby-entry plan. Single storey and attic. 4-window range of a 3-light mullion and transom window to either end, with a small casement either side the centre left plank door in front of the ridge stack. Small attic casement to each gable end.
INTERIOR not inspected.
HISTORY. In 1681 this cottage was acquired by the Society of Friends specifically as a meeting-house and was one of the first in the county to be so bought. The acquisition followed the imprisonment of one Edward Earby and the subsequent loss of his home as a venue for Quaker meetings. The cottage and land remained in use as a meeting-house and burial ground until its sale to a private owner in 1907. Although there have been alterations the main structure of the cottage remains sufficiently intact. In addition the specific use for which it was bought in 1681 and its subsequent use as such for more than 200 years is of special historic interest and the cottage also forms a group with Stone House (q.v.) opposite.
Evans, R.H., Journal of the Leicestershire Archaeological society, MXXXVIII, 1961-2.