Folly Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Lawshall, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Whepstead

LAWSHALL

23-SEP-05 Folly Farm

II
Cottage. C17. Timber-framed and rendered with a steeply pitched pantiled roof and axial brick stack. One and a half storey, three unit plan with lobby-entry. The south facing front has a four panel entrance door with a window to either side and a single dormer window. There is also a single dormer to the rear of the property. The fenestration is C19 and C20. The single storey lean-to to the west gable and porch to the front are later additions. The rooms to either side of the massive brick stack have exposed joists and flat chamfered bridging beams with stepped bar stops.
The original kitchen has been divided to provide a separate kitchen and parlour, the latter heated by a corner fireplace set against the main stack. The open fireplace in the room to the east of the stack has been blocked and a modern fire and brick surround inserted. A narrow single flight stair is located to the rear of the east unit. In the attic space, a partition has been inserted to create a narrow passage giving separate access to the two bedrooms separated by the stack.

Summary of Importance:
A good example of a small C17 vernacular cottage of one-and-a-half storeys retaining most of its original timber-frame.