Milepost at Junction of Hampton Park Road and St Margarets Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

Hereford

HAMPTON BISHOP

10-MAR-05 Milepost at junction of Hampton Park R
oad and St Margaret's Road

II
Mile post. Early-mid C19. Cast-iron painted white with lettering in relief painted green. Three angled surfaces; on the topmost central surface is the lettering "HAMPTON/BISHOP/PARISH". To the left "TO/HEREFORD/1/MILE" and to right "TO/GLO'STER/25/MILES". From 1766 it became obligatory to mark each mile of a road created by a turnpike trust to allow for accurate pricing and timing of journeys. This post is one of a series on the Hereford to Gloucester turnpike road and is in good, original condition.