Bailrigg House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lancaster, Lancashire

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Scotforth

BAILRIGG LANE
Bailrigg House

II
House, now offices, built 1899 to 1902, by Woolfall and Eccles of Liverpool for Herbert Storey. Mostly brick with sandstone dressings under a roof of flat tile with carved wooden barge boards and multiple tall chimneys. Timber façade to upper storeys to give half timbered effect. Longitudinal plan form with main entrance on long east front and the principal rooms to south overlooking the gardens. Remainder of rooms and services to north.

Exterior: Arts and Crafts style of two storeys with multiple roofs, gables, gablets, dormers and windows of varying styles.

Entrance Front: Central projecting gabled bay of brick with stone dressings and timber façade to upper floors. Multiple Tudor style chimneys. Main entrance with iron studded oak plank door with art deco hinges and door furniture. Heavy carved lintel above with initials D. L and E. M to either side. Upper storeys resting on stone corbels with single mullion and transform window to left. Five-light first floor leaded windows and three-light oriel window above in gable end. Stone dressed mullion and transform two-light window with Tudor arched tops to left of projecting bay. A variety of other windows including some sashes with leaded lights, stone mullions and some metal framed.

Left Return: Large external chimney stack; doors to garden and square bay to ground and first floor with spiral fire escape. Dormer either side of chimney.

Garden Front: Central projecting three storey bay with gablets at either end and double height canted bays. Timber façade to upper storeys. A variety of window types including some sashes, mullion and transforms, some with Tudor arched tops and castellated lintels. Two projecting stone gargoyles and roof finials. Attached terrace of two levels; upper with two sets of steps formed of red brick surmounted by decorative balustrade with ashlar copings. Lower terrace formed of stone surmounted by a latticework balustrade of cement blocks.

Right return: Single gable with wooden attic façade; single storey brick built garages and stables to right.

Interior: Largely unaltered plan over all three floors. Principal rooms on the ground floor and first floor with some panelling, ceiling cornices, original deep skirtings, doors and door furniture and original chimney-pieces some with mantle shelves and overmantles. Windows of a variety of forms with some original fittings and some original leading and shutters. Entrance lobby with terrazzo floor and double heavy wooden doors leading to large hall with wood panelled walls. Small oak panelled vestibule to right with carved door surround and large fireplace to left with arching stone surround decorated with carved Tudor flowers and fire with beaten copper hood. Ornately decorated open well main staircase off hall with turned balusters supporting a handrail; carved wooden figures including devils. Principal ground floor rooms off hall including drawing room, dining room, morning rooms and billiard room. Most with original chimney pieces of a variety of styles. Billiard room has a coved plaster ceiling decorated with signs of the Zodiac. Spinal corridor off entrance hall to right with rooms off either side; mostly plain and service rooms, one room, on garden side to west, retains original features including oak panelling and elaborate wooden and brick fireplace. First floor principal bedrooms at south end with spinal corridor off and rooms to all sides. Other rooms plain with deep skirtings, plain cornices and original doors, frames and door furniture. Fitted cupboards and shelving in some rooms. Back stairs with plain stick balusters and turned newels. Third floor repeats plan of second floor with spinal corridor and plainly decorated rooms off.

Sources: www.lancs.ac.uk/users/history/ universityhistory/growth/bailriggmansion.htm

This well executed, high quality large early C20 house in vernacular revival style combines to advantage many features of the Arts and Crafts movement and preserves a large number of quality original features. It clearly possesses the special interest necessary for a listing recommendation.