Double Cattle Trough

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): City of London

Church of England Parish: St Sepulchre Holborn

London

21-OCT-05 Double Cattle Trough

II
Double cattle trough with human drinking fountain at one end and dog trough beneath. Erected 8 May 1881. Granite. Long rectangular double trough on four granite block supports, with a rounded granite bollard against each support on the road side. Each end has an ogee-shaped granite gable, with a semi-circular bowl for a human drinking fountain attached at one end, that at the other end has been removed with only its support remaining. The inscription on the side of the trough reads, 'IN MEMORY OF / PHILIP TWELLS. M.P. / FOR THE CITY OF LONDON. MAY. 8. 1881.'. That on the road side reads 'METROPOLITAN DRINKING FOUNTAIN AND CATTLE TROUGH ASSOCIATION'.

HISTORY: The Metropolitan Drinking Association was founded in 1859 by Samuel Gurney MP. In 1867, following an increase nationally in concern for animal welfare, the Metropolitan Drinking Fountain Association began erecting water troughs for cattle. It was at this point that 'Cattle Trough' was added to its title.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: The late C19 double cattle trough at Smithfield West erected by the Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association, is a handsome piece of street furniture with additional interest due to its use as a memorial to Philip Twells MP, and its location in the once thriving Smithfield Market meat district.