War Memorial 4 Metres East of the Chancel of Holy Cross Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Binsted, Hampshire

Lower Froyle

BINSTED

28-NOV-05 War Memorial 4 metres east of the chan
cel of Holy Cross Church

GV II

War memorial. 1921. Designed and erected by Messrs Moon and Sons of Guildford, with sculpture by JE Taylorson of Lavender Hill, London. Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: Portland stone crucifix with hollow chamfered edges. The figure of Christ is carved out of the solid in high relief. The shaft has a moulded base, and stands on an octagonal pedestal, which rests on a stepped octagonal base. The inscription is carved on the faces of the pedestal and read: 'By the cross and passion, Good Lord deliver us. In loving remembrance, with thanksgiving and with all honour before God and man' and lists the names of 23 fallen men 'Who died gloriously in the service of their King and Country, between the years 1914 and 1918. Also Ernest George Cox who died from gas poisoning in 1921'. There is also a tablet on the top tier of the base commemorating 11 men who died in World War II.

HISTORY: The memorial was unveiled in November 1921 by Major General Sir Guy Bainbridge and dedicated by Bishop Chandler, Rector of Bentley (late Bishop of Bloemfontein).

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: War memorials have very strong historic and cultural significance, on both a local and national scale. This delicately carved crucifix design also has group value with a number of nearby listed buildings.

SOURCES: The Hampshire Herald & Alton Gazette, Friday November 25, 1921.