Memorial Archway, Gates, Railings and Boundary Wall to Newbiggin Memorial Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbiggin-by-the-Sea, Northumberland

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Woodhorn

28-NOV-05 Memorial archway, gates, railings and
boundary wall to Newbiggin Memorial Park

II
First World War Memorial Archway 1924 by Messrs Cackett and Burns Dick for the War Memorial Committee. Portland stone and bronze. Jambs and lintel of plain monumental stone blocks framing square opening hung with decorative bronze gates, Words MEMORIAL PARK incised on rectangular panel over archway. Projecting stone band with stepped parapet above carved with laurel wreath in half relief.
Applied bronze letters above archway forming the dedication
To the glorious men of/Newbiggin-by-the-Sea who made the/ supreme sacrifice in the Great War. Flanked by the dates 1914 1918 and 1939 1945.
Stone memorial garden boundary walls with pillars at angles and original curving sections of bronze decorative railings to right and left of archway. Remainder of railings replaced in 2005 are not of special interest.
HISTORY: The memorial garden was raised by public subscription and constructed on a site given by the Freeholders of Newbiggin. The gateway was designed by Messrs Cackett and Burns Dick of Newcastle, and built by Mr Gibson of Newbiggin. The surrounding stone walling and pillars are by Messrs. Finlay and Robinson of Woodhorn. The plaque on the archway was unveiled on 8th November 1924 by Major N Southern and dedicated by Canon Rhodes, Vicar of Woodhorn. The bronze gates were unlocked by Mr. Cutter of Newbiggin Urban District Council. The Memorial Park was restored in 2005 and rededicated in the presence of the Duke of Kent; a stone placed within the garden commemorates this event.
SOURCES: North East War Memorials Project Ref 34153

The archway and boundary walls of a memorial garden form an attractive memorial, to the dead of both World Wars. It was constructed, in 1924, by public subscription following the donation of land by local freeholders. Recommended for listing in Grade II.