Worstead House Stables at NGR 3118 2509

A Grade II Listed Building in Worstead, Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Worstead St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Worstead

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 April 2023 to amend the name and reformat the text to current standards.

1271/0/10017 23-SEP-05

WORSTEAD

II Worstead House Stables at NGR 3118 2509 (formerly listed as Worstead House Stables at NGR 3116 2511)

Stable block with coach houses. Probably c.1791-7, and by James Wyatt for Sir George Berney Brograve, Bart. Brick with painted moulded eaves and slate roof.
Late Neo-Classical style. Half-H-plan: main range with gabled wings projecting forwards. Two storeys. The main range consists of three full-height brick arches arranged as an open arcade with the ground floor recessed behind. This has double panelled doors with H hinges. The first floor is brought forward between the arch heads and has louvred windows. The roof is crowned by a central tall cupola with clock surmounted by an octagonal open lantern supporting the dome. To either side of the arcade is a blank window to both floors, matching the fenestration of the side walls of the two-bay projecting wings. These windows either have cross casements or are blank. The gable ends have similar tall arches, blank below and with louvred openings in the arches. There is an unusual plat band of peg roof tiles set on their long sides.

INTERIOR. The recessed ground floor has a series of coach houses, whilst the right hand wing has a long space with dished recesses in the side wall, probably for feed baskets. The left hand wing contains a groom's room and a larger space. At first floor there is a corridor through the top of the main range which contains a winch. The clock mechanism appears to survive.

HISTORY. Worstead House was built in 1791-7 and designed by Wyatt. The house was demolished in 1939 and it was thought that nothing survived, but this carefully designed and detailed stable block is very much in Wyatt's style and is almost certainly by his hand and built at the same time as the house.

SOURCE.
Information from Norfolk Landscape Archaeology.