Owl Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ramsey and Parkeston, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Parkeston

TENDRING

29-JUL-05 14, 15 & OWL COTTAGE

II
3 cottages, formerly 4. Comprising pair of early/mid-C17 cottages (Nos.16 & 17 which are now Owl Cottage, and No.15) plus C18 addition (No.14). Timber-framed, refronted in rendered brickwork with tiled roof having central and end brick chimney stacks both rebuilt on exterior. Nos. 15 and Owl Cottage are one storeyed with attics, 3 bays. Three gabled dormers and C20 casements below. Owl Cottage has cambered doorcase. Sawtooth eaves cornice. No. 14 has projecting gable and horned sash. Interior: no. 16 element has open fireplace with wooden bressumer, stop-chamfered spine beam and end wall with unusual serpentine bracing similar to examples in nearby Harwich.

This row of cottages forms an integral part of the architectural pattern of the village and the C17 cottages contain interesting serpentine bracing within their timber frame.