Leather Bottel Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Horam, East Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Heathfield

HORAM

27-MAR-06 Maynards Green

II
House, possibly used as an ale house at one time. Early C17, refronted in the late C18, refenestrated in the C19, mainly within existing openings and with a 1930s west extension and C20 conservatory.

MATERIALS: Timberframed, refronted in diaper brickwork. Tiled roof, hipped to the east and gabled to the west where there is a former external brick chimneystack and with catslide roof to the north. Two storeys, two windows.

PLAN: A two bay end chimneystack house with original front door in south western corner and rear door in centre of north front before the late C18 outshot was built.

EXTERIOR: Entrance front to the south has two tripartite wooden casements and two doorcases with plank doors in cambered openings. The east side has a C19 casement and two C20 windows. The north side has a small late C18 wooden casement and a 1930s metal casement. Attached to the west is a one storey hipped roofed extension in brick and tile added in the 1930s with a later C20 brick and wooden conservatory to the west.

INTERIOR: The living room, originally the western ground floor room, has a wide open fireplace with wooden bressumer. Formerly there was a 1930s tiled fireplace canopy, which has been removed. The spine beam has a two inch chamfer with lambstongue stops and the ceiling beams have runout stops. The north wall has an exposed horizontal beam at ceiling height and adjoining a wide architrave with pintle hinges, the original rear door before the later outshot was added. There is an early C19 plank door. The timberframed partition wall between this and the eastern room survives. The staircase is built up against the partition and is a straight flight staircase, C19 with a woooden partition of beaded boards. The shorter lengths of ceiling beams in the eastern end of this room indicate that the original access to the upper floor was in this area. The eastern room (kitchen) is a much smaller room and has a spine beam and ceiling beams with runout stops and to the north a wooden door architrave with with pintle hinges and a C20 ledged plank door. The upper floor has two rooms, each with wide oak floorboards. The front wall has the top of the wallplate visible, the rear wall has the top of the wallplate and midrail visible and there are jowled upright posts. The partition wall between the two rooms survives with tiebeam and queenposts. The western room retains a cupboard to the south of the chimneystack, formerly with wooden shelves (now removed). Part of the cupboard door architrave is the reused edge of an earlier mullioned window with diamond recesses and shutter grooves. There are iron pintle hinges and an early C19 ledged plank door with beaded moulding and iron hinges. There are two other early C19 ledged doors.

HISTORY: The building is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map as "Leather Bottle" with a path leading to the south western corner. Only post-World War II maps show the one storey western extension, thought to have been added in the 1930s. The name suggests that the building may have been in use as an ale house at one time.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE: An early C17 timberframed two bay end chimneystack house refronted in brickwork, and an outshot added to the rear in the late C18 with good survival of internal joinery.