The Bramlings

A Grade II Listed Building in Morton, Lincolnshire

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Gainsborough

MORTON

The Bramlings

II
House. Early C19. Red brick with low pitch hipped slate roof and end and rear stacks. 3-storey front range with 2-storey rear wings. Entrance front has a 3-window range at first floor of 6/6 sash windows with 3/3 sashes on 2nd floor and a 6/6 sash either side of the central door-case which has a flat hood supported on brackets and a door with overlight. The front has pilaster strips at the corners and a brick cornice. On the left end is an open porch with Doric columns and entablature and part-glazed door within. Canted oriel bay window above. The rear wing to left has 2 French windows with 3 6/6 sashes over. Further sashes on other wings.
INTERIOR reported to have moulded plasterwork cornices and 6-panel doors.
A little altered early C19 house with a fine front.