Eling Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hampstead Norreys, West Berkshire

Church of England Parish: Hampstead Norreys

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Frilsham

HAMPSTEAD NORREYS

II
Farmhouse. Likely to date from 1825, but certainly built before 1842. Late C19 alterations. MATERIALS: Red and vitrified bricks laid in Flemish bond; some areas of front (E) elevation in header bond; red brick dressings to windows. Slate roof to main house, clay tile roof to wing.
PLAN: 2 storeys high, built on a rectangular plan aligned E-W. Symmetrical front and rear (E and W) elevations of three bays; side elevations 4 bays. Single-storey L-shaped wing, probably a former dairy, on the SW side; this has a lower C20 extension on the W end. The internal plan comprises a service area/kitchens in the westernmost bay adjacent to the yard. The front and rear entrances are linked by a central axial passage with a straight-flight staircase on the N side.
EXTERIOR: Windows have cambered arches, mainly with 6-over-6 pane timber sashes; some are later replacements. Brick band between storeys. Hipped roof with sprocketed eaves; eaves are boxed with timber brackets. Roof above the westernmost bay has been slightly raised and has a diminutive hip at the junction with the main roof. The handsome front (E) elevation has a timber Gothic porch and glazed 6-panelled door. Upper floor outer windows slightly broader than those below, with 8-over-8 panes. Rear (W) elevation has round-arched entrance with a Y-tracery fanlight. Segmental headed windows with casements on the ground floor. Upper floor has oeil-de-boeuf window to left of central window, and a narrow corbelled chimney stack on the left hand side; these are later additions. Late C19 dormers with casement windows. S elevation is less regular and has been altered. Casement window to ground floor with small entrance to left. Blind window to end (N) bay of upper floor. The former dairy has planked doors and modern timber casements.
INTERIOR: Plan form generally well preserved. Early/mid C19 features include a reeded arch in the corridor, the main staircase and landing balustrade, which has simple square balusters and turned newel posts, chimneypieces, window shutters and reeded cornice in ground floor room. A door made from re-used C17 plank-and-studwork leads down from the ground floor to the cellar. Late C19 alterations include chimneypieces and a flight of stairs leading to the attic on the W side of the landing. Former dairy incorporates a reused heavy jowelled post and beam, probably C17.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Early/mid C19 wrought-iron railings enclosing yard on N side. To W of house is a late C19 former coal-store and wash-house. One storey high with pitched roof. Red brick. Planked doors.
HISTORY: Eling Farm is thought to have existed for at least 500 years. The previous farmhouse was demolished in 1825. The earliest of the present buildings, shown on the 1842 tithe map are the farmhouse, the stables to the north east and a large barn to the north.
SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Of special interest as a handsome, well preserved late-Georgian farmhouse which forms part of a remarkably complete C19 farm complex.
SOURCES: Roger Chapman, A Record of the History and Inhabitants of Hampstead Norreys Parish, 1990, pp 90-91; Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, English Farmsteads 1750-1914,1997