No. 2 Maltings

A Grade II Listed Building in Mistley, Essex

MISTLEY

23-AUG-06 No. 2 Maltings

Maltings. Built 1893. Designed by Robert Free for Free, Rodwell and Co.

HISTORY.
Mistley became a major centre of the late 19th-century malt industry and retains some of the best preserved maltings in England. There were seven maltings built, most of which are already designated. Maltings no. 2 replaced the first maltings on the site built c. 1880 which was destroyed by fire in 1892. It is uncertain when the floor maltings ceased to function, but kilning stopped c.1996. Before this, a fire had destroyed the original double-pyramidal roof and the kiln was rebuilt with modern materials. Stratton and Trinder (1993) have postulated that the building may have housed drums for pneumatic malting, but these were not successful and replaced by the traditional floor process.

EXTERIOR.
Red brick with yellow stock brick details, twin gable slate-covered roof. Rectangular plan. Five storeys and 15 bays long. Four bay facade with pilasters, regularly spaced windows, glazed on ground and first floors, some louvres remaining above. Windows have segmented yellow brick arches with decorated painted terracotta keystones. East and West elevations have regularly spaced windows, some with louvres, and taking in doors. Lucam on fourth floor on the east elevation. Central taking -in doors on the south elevation, flanked by blocked windows. Gablet on fourth floor housing hoist. Projecting kiln located towards the south with replacement C20 gable roof.

INTERIOR.
The structural cast-iron columns manufactured by `O Bendall, Lawford¿ remain throughout, although additional joists and beams have been inserted on some floors. The stair case access at the southern end and centre of the building remain in the original position although the stairs themselves have been replaced. There is a part-timber and part iron queen post roof.C20 alterations to ground and first floor, remaining floors mostly intact, but inaccessible. Kiln interior rebuilt C20.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE:
Maltings no.2 was built c. 1893 and incorporated the technological advances pioneered by Robert Free through six patents taken out between 1876 and 1895. Free introduced important developments in floor malting which were tested at Mistley. The presence of long elevations, regular windows and lucams means this building fulfils the criteria set out in the thematic review of the Malt industry. There have been alterations such as the loss of part of the growing floors and the kiln roof but it retains significant architectural and historic interest and has group value with the nationally important group of maltings at Mistley. It fulfils the criteria for listing buildings of this date.