Church Hall adjacent to Church of St Catherine

A Grade II Listed Building in Mile Cross, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Norwich

NORWICH
AYLSHAM ROAD

II
Church hall. 1933-35. By A.D.R Caröe and A.P.Robinson. Grey-purple and buff-brown brick with blue-grey pantile roof, part hipped. Coped gables and blank parapets. A blend of Neo-Georgian and modern styles, the austere and dignified lines reflecting those of the church (q.v.), opposite the west end of which the long side of the hall is set symmetrically.

The hall is single storey with two storey side elements. The hall is a five window range of 12/9 sash windows with round-arched heads. To either side facing the church are entrance porches similar to those of the church. Above the left one is a blank range, a miniature fly tower for the stage, and, to the left, a single-storey range with narrow casement windows. On the right end behind the porch is a two storey range with renewed windows in their original openings. The right end of this faces the road and has another similar porch with fluted reveals leading to ornamental double doors, narrow windows either side, a triple window over and, in the parapet, a panel inscribed 'ST. CATHERINE'S HALL'.

INTERIOR: the hall has simple pilasters to the side supporting the ribs of the shallow canted ceiling. One end has a stage with moulded wooden front and a carefully detailed proscenium arch. Original doors either side and at the opposite end of the hall. There is a curving stair leading up to the first floor and this has unusual shaped treads and top embrasure with moulded stone coping to the parapet.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: The hall is little-altered, has good detailing both outside and in, is carefully sited on the axis of this outstanding church, and forms an impressive group with it.