Woolverstone Hall Walled Garden and Associated Structures

A Grade II Listed Building in Woolverstone, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Shotley

WOOLVERSTONE
Woolverstone Hall walled garden and associated structures

II

Walled kitchen garden, of late C18 with early C19 alterations , enclosing early to mid C19 and later C20 structures. Built with soft, orange/red bricks, laid in English bond, dentilled top course and gabled coping. Rectangular in plan, comprising a central garden surrounded by a part-buttressed wall on all sides and two smaller slip gardens to South and East. Open area to west containing large C20 glass houses. C20 concrete render apparent on the wall between the central and East slip gardens. The East wall has later C19 modifications to accommodate the Dairy Farm.

2 doorways with shallow segmented brick heads in centre of long sides, third battened door in the North wall leads to the former Head Gardeners cottage. Late C18 or early C19 wrought iron gateway, leading into the estate parkland, in centre of North wall comprises single large gate with side panels and an overthrow, decorated with scroll-work.

HISTORY.
Woolverstone Hall was built in 1776 by John Johnson for William Berners and is listed grade I. The walled garden lies to the South-West of the Hall, access from the parkland being through the wrought iron gateway.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE.
The walled garden at Woolverstone Hall is a good example of a late C18 kitchen garden contemporary with a grade 1 listed hall and set within the landscape context of the estate. The wall remains substantially intact and the gated entrance to the estate, doorways into the garden and internal sub-division are surviving significant features. The walled garden at Woolverstone has group value with the Hall and is considered to have special interest as an individual structure to merit listing in grade II.