A Grade II Listed Building in Mylor, Cornwall

Entry Name: Signpost at Ngr SW7890537593

Church of England Parish: Mylor

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Perranwell

MYLOR

II
An early C20 cast iron signpost situated at Carclew Crossroads. The lower part of the round-on-plan shaft is embossed with a vertically inscribed CORNWALL, whilst the remainder supports four separate adjustable pointers. The pointers which all appear to be original have rounded corners and are held by bolted collars to the upper-part of the shaft over a moulded cornice. The four collars are surmounted by a moulded ball and spear-headed finial. The northern pointer reads TRURO 7; the eastern pointer reads MYLOR BRIDGE 1 ¾ RESTRONGUET 2 MYLOR HARBOUR 3½; the southern pointer reads COMFORT 1¼; and the western pointer reads PENRYN 2¼ FALMOUTH 4¼.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE:
The early C20 signpost at the Carclew Cross Roads represents a good example of a once common, but now increasingly rare item of early street furniture which serves as a reminder of the increasing importance of well-marked transport routes for the movement of goods and people.