War Memorial to the Front (North) of Civic Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Chelmsford, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Chelmsford

06-FEB-07 War Memorial to the front (north) of C
ivic Centre

II
War memorial. Designed by Mr E J Miles and built by Messrs Wray and Fuller. It consists of a Portland stone cenotaph, surmounting a square plinth on a three stepped base. The bottom step of the base has posts and a chain link fence. The north and south faces of the cenotaph each have a wreath in relief and the east and west faces each have an inverted sword. The north face of the plinth is inscribed with "TO THE/MEN OF CHELMSFORD/WHO FELL IN THE/GREAT WAR/1914-1918", the east face with "AND TO/ALL CITIZENS/WHO FELL IN THE/WORLD WAR/1939-1945" and the south face with "OUR GLORIOUS DEAD". The war memorial was erected 1923 and was unveiled by Vice Admiral Sir Roger Keyes and dedicated by the Bishop Suffragan of Barking. It was originally dedicated to those men of Chelmsford killed on military service in the First World and was subsequently also dedicated to all those people of Chelmsford, both military personnel and civilians, who died during the Second World War.

Summary of Importance: War memorials have a very strong historical and cultural significance on both a local and national scale. This is an impressive monument in a prominent location.