Seahouses War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Seahouses, Northumberland

Seahouses

NORTH SUNDERLAND
Seahouses
MAIN STREET

II
First World War Memorial with Second World War additions. Erected in 1923 by Reavell & Tebbs of Alnwick. Constructed of granite with bronze decoration.

The memorial takes the form of an obelisk formed of four stone blocks, tapering towards the top. The front face carries a bronze cross in the form of an inverted sword in relief at the top and a bronze wreath in relief at the base. The obelisk stands on a rectangular pedestal, mounted on a plinth and stepped base. The pedestal carries matching bronze plaques on its front and rear faces The whole is set on a cobbled base within a low railing of granite blocks with a chain. Surrounding low granite walls date with gates and railings were erected in 1995.

Inscription on front reads
NORTH SUNDERLAND PARISH/IN MEMORY/OF THOSE WHO FELL IN THE WAR/1914-1918/(NAMES)