Milestone on A390 at Maudlin (Ngr SX2613264087)

A Grade II Listed Building in Liskeard, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Liskeard

MENHENIOT
Milestone on A390 at Maudlin (NGR SX2613264087)

II
An early C19 milepost of painted cast iron; triangular in section with a half pyramidal head. The relief lettering inscription on the left face states: 'TORPOINT 16'; on the right face it states: 'LISKEARD ½ MILE TO THE CHURCH GATES'.

Summary of Importance: Milestones are of national importance as they are some of the few physical remains of national and local historic road use. The mileposts on this route reflect the standardisation of roads and the introduction of turnpikes to facilitate the transport needs of the increasingly industrial and mercantile landscape of C19 Cornwall. This is one of a number of C19 cast iron mileposts to mark the turnpike between Liskeard and Torpoint. The post remains intact and very close to its original location. It also has group value with other listed mileposts on this route.

History

History: The milepost was erected by the Liskeard Turnpike Trust. It was cast in Cornwall between 1823 and 1826. The Liskeard - Torpoint Turnpike was unique in Cornwall in utilizing cast iron way markers in preference to the more commonly found granite alternative. The post was removed from its historic location after an attempted theft, and as a consequence of extensive highway works to the east of Liskeard. The post was erected in its current position approximately 170 metres from its former position in May 2006.