Great Horton Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Horton, Bradford

Church of England Parish: Great Horton St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Bradford

18-MAY-07 GREAT HORTON LIBRARY

II
Library, 1912, designed and built for Bradford Coporation. Constructed of coursed dressed stone with ashlar dressings, with slate roof coverings laid to diminishing courses. All the windows have leaded lights in metal framed casements, and there are original iron rain-water goods throughout.

PLAN: the library has a central two-storey block with a single storey wing to either side, having street frontages to the front and right return.

EXTERIOR: the central block, which breaks forward from the wings, is symmetrical with a hipped roof surmounted by an octagonal fleche with a splayed roof and weathervane. The central main entrance has a segmental arch with floral carving, with a deeply carved Bradford City coat of arms over with the words PUBLIC LIBRARY. To either side are iron lamps. The outer doors are wooden with carved panels in a tear-drop shape. Over the entrance is a canted oriel window with a central mullioned and transomed light and transomed light to each side. The oriel rises above the eaves level to form a parapet which has a carved wreath and the date 1912 centrally. The ground floor has two transomed windows to each side of the entrance, and there are six light mullioned and transomed windows to either side of the oriel. The right hand wing has a gable end to the front with parapets, a central nine-light mullioned and transomed window with single light transomed widows to either side. The central window has a heavy lintel with prominent keystone. The left wing has the same window arrangement but its gable end is to the side, with the front eaves line broken by the central window and a gablet above.

The right return has a central section breaking forward with two nine-light mullioned and transomed windows as at the front, with gablets above. In the top outer lights of these are carved stone panels with cartouches, swags and entwined initials. To either side is a six-light mullioned and transomed window. The gable end to the rear is raised.

The left return has an asymmetrical roof line, lower to the rear, a single nine light mullioned and transomed window and a small door to the rear.

The rear wall of the main block is curved with a raised gable. There is a small extension with steeply pitched hipped roof and central tall chimney behind the left wing; this has small wooden framed windows but matches in style and materials.

INTERIOR: The main doors lead into a short flight of steps with a blocked hatch to the left and a dedication plaque inset to the right. Inner doors are half glazed wood with brass furniture, set in a shouldered arch. The inner hall has double doors at each end leading to the children's room to the right and offices to the left (now blocked). They are similar to the entrance doors. To the right of the entrance is a flight of concrete stairs with wooden handrail and a metal plaque reading General Reading Room. Beyond is a single door of the same type, leading to a store. Facing the entrance are two panelled doors, each half glazed with leaded lights in a shouldered arch frame, on either side of a canted bay, half glazed in the same way and with pilasters at the corners, the whole having a Tuscan style architrave. The main room has a barrel vaulted ceiling with panels and ceiling vents, and a curving back wall with original wooden shelving. The glazed panels between the entrances form the back of the reception desk which has two sides sloping in towards each other and a gate at the end, all in panelled wood. Behind the desk, set into the glazing, is a clock in a round wooden frame with carved wooden wreath below. Above the glazed panels and entrance doors is an architrave with frieze and dentils, with pilasters to each side of the doors. Beyond is original wooden shelving continuing to the edges of the room. On the right hand side are shouldered arch openings to the children's room, with plastic glazing. The children's room has replacement shelving. To the left of the main room is a door to the office area, which contains a large room and a smaller office at the front end: the windows of these are similar to other internal windows but blocked at the time of inspection. There are also kitchen and toilets in the later extension, and cellars containing a boiler.

HISTORY: The library was built in 1912 by Bradford Corporation, and opened in 1913. It has remained in use ever since and has undergone little alteration. There is a small extension at the rear which appears to be a later addition providing toilet facilities.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE
The Great Horton Library, completed in 1912, is of special architectural interest in a national context as a public building designed for, and by a local authority (Bradford Corporation). It is well-preserved externally and internally and is of distinctive form and appearance, designed in a well-detailed Jacobean revival style, incorporating good quality relief carving. The original plan form of the library remains clearly readable, and is enhanced by contemporary fixtures and fittings. It fulfils the criteria for listing in a national context.