Office Building at the Former Imperial Gas Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Sands End, London

07-JUN-07 Fulham
Office building at the former Imperial
Gas Works

Office Building at the Fulham Gas Works

Office building. C.1850, ascribed to Francis Edwards (d.1857), for the Imperial Gas Light & Coke Company. Stucco fronted brick. EXTERIOR: Main elevation of five bays with lower two-storey continuation to south. Two floors. Door set within a moulded architrave with overlight. Windows also within moulded surrounds: those to ground floor mainly 2/2 pane sashes, those to first floor mainly 2 pane upper sashes over 12 pane lower sashes. Entablatures at first floor and cornice level. Sunken panels beneath first floor windows (two, positioned on either side, of central one). Parapet with central pediment. Four bay elevations to north and south returns. INTERIOR: retains open well stone staircase (with concrete render over steps) with cast iron rails; tile-lined entrance and sides to stair; some plasterwork and joinery to tall ground floor rooms, including moulded window surrounds. HISTORY: built as the offices to the Fulham Gas Works, and forming part of a site with a strong association with the gas industry, going back to 1824.