Milepost at Green Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Checkley, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Cheadle

CHECKLEY

18-JUN-07 Milepost at Green Park

GV II
Early C19 milepost of painted cast iron; triangular in section with inclined head and segmental-arched, raised back plate. Relief lettering inscription; right face: 'UTTOXETER 5 MILES'; left face: 'NEWCASTLE 13 MILES'; head: 'CHECKLEY PARISH'; back plate: 'LONDON/ 144 / LIVERPOOL 67'.

HISTORY: The milepost was cast in Burton upon Trent in c.1828.

Summary of Importance: Milestones are of national importance as they are some of the few physical remains of national and local historic road use. The mileposts on this route reflect the standardisation of roads and the introduction of turnpikes to facilitate the transport needs of the increasingly industrial landscape of C18 Staffordshire. This is one of a number of C19 cast iron mileposts and has group value with other listed examples on this route. The post remains intact and in its original location.