War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Foulden, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Northwold

FOULDEN
War Memorial

II

War memorial, circa 1919. Erected by public subscription to the memory of the parishioners of Foulden who were killed in action in the First World War 1914-1919. The memorial is constructed of Oolitic limestone and set on an octagonal base slab. A tapered octagonal shaft and foliated cross stand on two square risers. The upper riser is taller and has broached corners. The two risers are carved with inscriptions in a Gothic script, which may originally have been filled with lead. The lower riser has many repairs and as a result parts of the inscription have been lost.

INSCRIPTIONS:
The upper riser is inscribed on the east face: 'To The Glorious Memory of the Men from Foulden Who laid down their lives for their Country in the Great War 1914-1919 This cross is humbly Dedicated'. The west face is inscribed 'Erected by their fellow parishioners, relatives and friends'. The north and south faces are inscribed with the names of nine parishioners who died in the First World War.
The lower riser is inscribed with a quotation which begins on the east face and continues along the other three. It is taken from the Old Testament, 1 Samuel, chapter 25, verses 15-16: 'But the men were very good unto us and we were not hurt... they were a wall unto us both by night and by day'.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE:
War memorials have a strong historical and cultural significance on both a local and national level. This is a good example of a war memorial erected by public subscription to honour the local men who gave their lives in the First World War. It has additional group value with the Grade-I listed Church of All Saints.