Montgomery Memorial, St Andrew's Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Bacton, Norfolk

BACTON

06-AUG-07 (North side)
Montgomery Memorial, St Andrew's Churc
hyard

GV II
Headstone. 1924. Fine white stone. Carved in Art Nouveau style. The east face has two bas-relief angels in the form of herms at the sides of the headstone, one wing of each curving over to form an arch corresponding with the curved top of the stone. The monument is based on Attic funerary art. One hand rests on the chest of each woman and they appear to be dressed in chitons, Classical Greek tunics.However as they have 1920s bobbed hair they could be in simple contemporary dress. Behind are a pair of gates, one partly open as if leading to 'life eternal'. Mors Janua Vitae- death is the gateway to life- was a widely known Classical epigram.
There are inscriptions on the reverse to various members of the Montgomery family.
HISTORY.
This headstone was erected in 1924 with the inscriptions being added in 1954. It stands at the head of the Montgomery family plot in St. Andrew's Churchyard close to the south east corner of the chancel.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE.
This is a finely designed and carved headstone of 1924 in Art Nouveau style showing two angel herms, a wing of each forming an arch which leads to a partly open gateway. It also forms a group with the adjacent Church of St. Andrew (q.v.).