Nos 52-72, and Attached Fences and Shed

A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

BYKER
NOS. 56-72, AND ATTACHED FENCES AND SH
ED)

GV II*
Two terraces, of seven houses and two flats, devised to resemble eight houses on plan. 1979-82 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor, Stanley Miller Ltd. Pale yellow metric modular brick on concrete block construction with weatherboard cladding; Marley Modern tiled roofs. Two storeys. Nos. 64 and 66 are flats, with enlarged ground-floor porch and first-floor living room window. Blue weatherboarding to first floor of nos. 64-8 and no. 72, black to no. 70, forming continuous strip with windows. Black weatherboarding to projecting porches and end bird box outside no. 72. Some red doors and integral green fences. Rear elevations entirely of black weatherboarding. Nos. 56-62 weatherboarded in black, with bird boxes at either end, with green weatherboarding to porches, red doors and black fences. Timber windows in timber surrounds with aluminium opening lights (mainly sliding); some doors (68 and 70) renewed in hardwood. Blue door hoods to north elevations of nos. 56-62, and blue door to no. 56. These two short terraces form a square around a central store, which has brick ends and brown weatherboarding, and is an integral part of the composition.

HISTORY: See under Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace