2-64 with Attached Fences

A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

(Formerly listed as:
CARVILLE ROAD
BYKER
2-84 CARVILLE RISE WITH ATTACHED FENCES)

II*
Seven terraces of houses and flats. 1978-80 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor, Fairclough Building Limited. Red brick metric modular brick construction with concrete block internal walls, Marley Modern tiled roofs. Two storeys carefully following the horizontal contours of the steeply sloping site and angled to the view, the flats forming the south-eastern end units. The fall of the land exploited in split level units, the entrance (north) side with kitchen windows at ground level. Black weatherboarding to north-west end, white weatherboarding to south east renewed in upvc, with bird boxes on each gable. Projecting timber balcony at first floor to upper flats, all set at south end of terraces (nos 12-14, 28-30, 46-48). First floor flowerboxes. Entrance fronts with boldly coloured doors next to triangular staircase windows, and narrow eaves windows to first floor over bold brown timber projecting band carrying heating pipes. Projecting brown timber door hoods suspended from the deep eaves; black sheds to each end of nos. 38-48. Timber windows, those to south larger with aluminium opening lights. Interiors not inspected.

These were the first of a new type of housing, developed by Erskine to make the most of the exceptionally steep slopes and fine views of the Carville Road area. Newcastle City Council asked Erskine to use concrete tiles rather than the metal sheeting he preferred, and the Marley Modern tiles were found to be the only ones effective at the shallow pitches required. The Council also asked for these houses to be of brick and blockwork construction rather than predominantly of timber, but Erskine had already produced this design with timber ends (which he saw as a deterrent to vandalism) and adapted the internal construction in January 1978. Its more sophisticated palette of dark tones contrasted with black and white end walls and brightly painted doors makes an interesting foil to the primary colours of the rest of the estate.

HISTORY: See under Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace