Nos. 1-14, with Attached Archway and Ramp, and Walls and Fences to Rear

A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

NZ2764NW RABY CRESCENT
22-JAN-07 Nos. 1-14, with attached archway and r
amp, and walls and fences to rear

GV II*

Block of fourteen flats and houses. 1978-9 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor, Shepherd Construction. Concrete block construction, clad in brick and cream weatherboarding, with blue and cream timber to balconies and blue curved metal roof supported on box beam purlins, with translucent, greenish, covering over balconies. Crescent-shaped plan designed to complement the adjoining curve of Raby Gate (qv). Three storeys to south, two to north, on sloping site so maintaining a constant flat line for the roof. Balcony access to flats, with external access stairs to top level to rear; the upper access balcony supported on bracing springing from wall at first floor. Double-height balconies to south, where brick steps serve first access flight, a feature repeated for the low flight at north end. Brick rear walls with green weatherboarding to balconies, with steep steps. Timber windows in timber surrounds with aluminium opening lights; original doors red timber with glazed panel, some renewed in hardwood. Interiors not inspected. This site was originally ear-marked for a three-five storey block, but the Special Subcommittee to New Housing Development Schemes requested a block of no more than three storeys, and the present design was developed in January 1977. The block was designed as a visual centrepiece for the Raby Street area, and Erskine approached the National Coal Board Museum for a steam winding machine as a feature that would reflect one of Byker's ancient industries.

HISTORY: see under Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace.