A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

Entry Name: 1, 2 and 3, with Attached Walls and Fences, and Electric Substation to Rear of No. 1 1-6, with Attached Walls and Fences

Location: Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6

County: Newcastle upon Tyne

Electoral Ward/Division: Byker

Built-Up Area: Newcastle upon Tyne

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Byker St Michael with St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Saint Peters

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE

NZ2764NW HEADLAM GARDEN
1833/27/10187 Byker
22-JAN-07 1,2 and 3, with attached walls and fen
ces, and electric substation to rear o
f No. 1

FELTON GREEN
Byker
1-6, with attached walls and fences

GV II*

Three short terraces, each of three houses. 1974-6 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor Shepherd Construction Limited. Pale brick and uneven brown weatherboarding on timber frames, with yellow weatherboarded eaves, under shallow double-pitched metal roofs with plywood box beam purlins and projecting eaves to garden elevations. Two storeys, Nos 1 Headlam Garden and 1 and 4 Felton Green slightly higher, the others have the brown weatherboarding. Prominent projecting down pipes from the eaves. All windows of timber with timber subframes and aluminium opening lights (mainly sliding), save for Nos. 2 and 5 Felton Green which have been renewed in uPVC. Nos. 1-3 Headlam Garden with plastic door hoods and red doors. The Felton Green houses have distinctive yellow eaves with white vertical struts between the first-floor windows. Plastic door hoods and seats in front. Retaining wall to side of no. 1 Headlam Garden and brown fences are a feature of the group. Nos. 1-3 Headlam Garden and Nos. 1-3 Felton Green enclose a small courtyard. The uneven strips of the weatherboarding is a distinctive feature of Grace Lee, one of the most attractive of the Byker neighbourhoods.

HISTORY: see Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace.