A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

Entry Name: 1-42 Headlam Green, Including Chirton House, Bowling Green Pavilion, Garages, Entrance Gates, Retaining Walls and Attached Fences

Location: Headlam Green Bowling Green, Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6

County: Newcastle upon Tyne

Electoral Ward/Division: Byker

Built-Up Area: Newcastle upon Tyne

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Byker St Michael with St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Saint Peters

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE

NZ2764SW HEADLAM GREEN
1833/31/10193 Byker
22-JAN-07 1-42 Headlam Green, plus Chirton House
, Bowling Green Pavilion, garages, ent
rance gates, retaining walls and attac
hed fences

GV II*

42 flats and sheltered housing (Chirton House) set around central bowling green with pavilion. 1976-78 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor, Shepherd Construction. Red modular metric brick to Union Road, with pale brick facing central green, cladding concrete block cross-wall construction and with brown and green balconies supported on pre-cast cantilevers. Blue metal sloping roofs with very deep eaves to square. Two, three and four storeys on prominent high site, the land falling away on all sides suggesting that the green is partly made up ground. Three-sided composition set around bowling green, extending on fourth side to enclose earlier C20 community centre (not included). Nos. 1-12 form a terrace comprising two storeys of flats set over garages, with upper flats reached off short access galleries reached up staircases boldly expressed by supporting struts braced by timbers reaching to the eaves. Small raised attic areas over the walkway. Distinctive oriels at rear of brown timber with steeply sloping roofs. Garages project under first-floor (bowling green level) patio. Nos. 14-21 form `L'-shaped block in corner of square linked across one and two-storey carriage arch, of three storeys but with continuous roof because extra storey is set lower into sloping land at rear of square, which maintains its two-storey profile. High timber attic over. Distinctive projecting brown timber oriels under sloping roofs on outward side. On green side, the access gallery continues over the carriageway. Nos. 22-24 occupy a two-storey block on the other side, attached to large steel gates and with old stone flanking wall. Open ground floor to west elevation, with brown and green timber walkway over. Chirton House occupies north side, of two and three storeys, projecting rear three-storey range, and projecting paired windows on exposed concrete cantilevers under sloping blue roofs. To square, projecting brown timber first floor beneath deep eaves supported on timber struts and braces, and with green balconies. Nos. 25-32 of two storeys to green, three behind, with access gallery of brown timber with green balustrades, set under eaves behind timber struts and bracing. Nos. 33-37 and Nos. 38-42 are two eye-catching blocks of red brick, with buff brick facing green only, under steeply sloping roofs. Three and four storeys, with brown timber eaves detailing and projecting balconies, and oriel windows and porches under sloping roofs. Nos. 33-37 with linking access gallery forming bridge to Nos. 25-32. Nos. 38-42 with prominent access stairs to end, of brown timber with green balustrading on brick base and with plastic sheet roofing. Windows of timber in timber subframes, with aluminium opening lights, mainly sliding. Some original red doors with glazed panel, others renewed in hardwood. Broad projecting four-bay entrance to Chirton House, with double doors at left, and set behind red brick garden wall. Interiors not inspected. Bowling house in centre of green of exposed timber framing with Eternit panels and tiled roof over prominent eaves, set against low stone wall surviving from earlier development. Two small gables to green, with small benches. Green fences to rest of green. Built-in green fences, bin stores and steps a feature of the Headlam Green development. Big brick retaining walls to east of square. This is a real one-off, in a distinctive variant of Erskine's classic brick and bright timber idiom.

HISTORY: see Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace.