The Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratton Audley, Oxfordshire

Stratton Audley

STRATTON AUDLEY MILL STREET
SP6026 (West side)
21/125 The Manor House

GV II

Manor house, now flats. Mid C16 with C19 and C20 rebuilding of house on garden side. Coursed limestone rubble. Steeply pitched slate roofs. Pairs or groups of diagonally set brick ridge and lateral stacks on brick bases. Irregular plan including central 3-window range flanked by later additions and wings. 2 storeys plus attics. 7-window range altogether. Ground floor has 8 windows including 2-, 3- and 4-light wood casements some with original wood lintels, others have arched stone heads. Similar first floor windows. 5 gabled half-dormers. Rear. Gabled stone porch and crenellated tower of 3 stages. Interior noted as containing early C17 panelling in first floor room and a plaster frieze with vine leaf pattern. A stone achievement of arms of 1672 from this room is now on the ground floor. Moulded C16 ceiling beams. The west or original range was probably built for John Borlase c. 1545.
(Buildings of England: Oxfordshire: 1974, p795; VCH: Oxfordshire: Vol VI, p324)