War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Crathorne, North Yorkshire

Church of England Diocese: York

Middleton upon Leven

CRATHORNE
War Memorial

II

War Memorial, c.1919, in sandstone, in the form of a cross mounted on a double octagonal plinth. The front of the cross is decorated with a single incised line with a central circle. The base of the cross has the names of 5 of the fallen to front, including Sister Alice Welford. On the left side is the inscription: IN/EVER GRATEFUL MEMORY/OF/THOSE WHO FELL/AND/ THOSE WHO FOUGHT/IN THE GREAT WAR. On the right side is inscribed 1914/1918. To the rear is inscribed the poem: THERE IS BUT ONE TASK FOR ALL/FOR EACH ONE LIFE TO GIVE/WHO STANDS IF FREEDOM FALL?/WHO DIES IF ENGLAND LIVE?. The front of the base is inscribed: THIS MEMORIAL WAS ERECTED/BY/THE INHABITANTS OF CRATHORNE.

The memorial is set in the front gardens of a reading room in the centre of the village.

Summary of Importance

War memorials always merit serious consideration for designation as historic and cultural signifiers of the impact of world events on small local communities. This cross is a good example from the First World War, with strong local ties and the added interest of a woman's name among the fallen.