War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Gilling East, North Yorkshire

Church of England Diocese: York

Gilling East

GILLING EAST

04-OCT-07 War Memorial

II
War memorial, erected after the First World War, sandstone in the form of an arched entrance to the churchyard of the Parish Church of the Holy Cross, itself listed at Grade II. Wide buttressed pillars support a Tudor arch topped with a stone slate hipped roof. A form of Fleury cross in stone rises from the centre. The lintel carries a raised inscription, in white outlined in gold paint and on a red background, in Gothic lettering and reading: In Memory of the men of Gilling East, Grimstone/and Cawton who gave their lives in the Great War/1914/1919. Bronze plaques fixed to each pillar carry the names of the fallen, 7 to the left and 6 to the right.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE

War memorials always merit serious consideration for designation as historic and cultural signifiers of the impact of world events on small local communities. This memorial arch is a good example from the First World War, with strong local ties and a well executed construction.

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 4 September 2017.