Bow Bridge over River Yeo

A Grade II Listed Building in Congresbury, North Somerset

County: North Somerset

Congresbury

CONGRESBURY

1816/0/10038 Bow Bridge over River Yeo

GV II
Bridge spanning the River Yeo to the south east of Congresbury. Possibly late-C18 or early-C19. Local stone cut and squared. It has a single span arch of approximately 5.5m consisting of a single row of voussoirs on either side with a very low, single-coursed stone parapet.

HISTORY: This bridge is situated on a footpath that crosses the River Yeo. It is one of three small-scale bridges located in close proximity to each other which span the river to the east and south east of the village. Bow Bridge is shown on the 1885 Ordnance Survey map and was probably constructed in the late-C18 or early-C19.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: Bow Bridge to the south east of Congresbury is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* It is a substantially intact late-C18 or early-C19 bridge over the River Yeo
* It possesses strong group value with other bridges of a similar date and style.

SOURCES: Congresbury Parish Council, `The Congresbury Character Statement' (1998) http://congresbury.xwiki.com/xwiki/bin/view/Main/Plan1996