Park Farm Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Yatton Keynell, Wiltshire

Yatton Keynell

YATTON KEYNELL

24-JAN-08 Park Farm Cottage

A pair of twin farm workers cottages built in the late C18 or early C19.

MATERIAL: Park Farm Cottage is built in rubble stone with ashlar stone dressings, with a pitched stone tiled roof with stone copings to the gable ends. It has one axial and two gable end stacks, constructed in stone with decorative bands.

PLAN: The building has a double depth plan with a late-C20 extension to the rear.

EXTERIOR: It has a symmetrical front elevation with entrances to the far left and right to each former cottage, flanked by two centrally positioned eight/eight panes sash window to each floor. The entrances have vertical boarded timber doors, with that to the right having a small porch added in the late C20. To the rear, above the late-C20 flat roofed extension, are two eight/eight panes sash windows to each former cottage. The gable ends have a small centrally positioned six/six pane sash window at attic level, and a small six/six pane sash on ground floor level, lighting the rear end of each cottage.

INTERIOR: The building contains a number of late-C18 and C19 features. On the ground floor: stairs with turned balusters, a flag stone floor, two large stone fire surrounds with cast iron ranges and a rendered brick cream-maker. And upstairs there are small stone fire surrounds with cast iron grates in each bedroom, and timber boarded doors with attached boarded screens to the attic rooms.

HISTORY:
The twin cottages belonged to Park Farm and were probably built as workers accommodation. The cottages share the same vernacular characteristics as Park Farmhouse (qv) which has a date stone of 1778. Between 1886 and 1900 the twin cottages were extended to the rear, now occupied by the late-C20 kitchen extension.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
Park Farm Cottage merits designation for the following main reasons:

* Despite its conversion into one dwelling, the plan-form of these former twin cottages has survived mostly intact, and it contains a number of good quality late-C18 and C19 fixtures and features.

* Although a modest building, its symmetrical and balanced design displays good quality craftsmanship, using distinctive local materials.

* It forms an interesting group with the nationally important Park Farmhouse (qv), with which it is historically associated.

* Although modest, its symmetrical and balanced design displays good quality craftsmanship using distinctive local materials.

* It forms an interesting group with the nationally important Park Farmhouse (qv) with which it is historically associated.