Nos 1 and 2 Old Monastery Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Reepham, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Reepham

REEPHAM

27-FEB-08 Reepham Moor

GV II
Two semi detached cottages; late C18 or early C19. They are joined to a subdivided C18 house, listed at Grade II as Nos. 3 & 4 Ye Olde Monastery, and now known as No.3 Old Monastery Cottages and The Old Monastery.

MATERIALS: Red brick with tiled roof.

PLAN: These were originally simple rectangular cottages, two up and two down with central chimney stack. Both cottages have small single storey additions to the rear. In the case of No. 1 this consists of one room, a kitchen, while No. 2 has a longer extension containing kitchen, utility and bathroom. Both have enclosed winder stairs against opposing walls with access from the back rooms.

EXTERIOR: The cottages have a symmetrical front elevation with paired windows on ground and first floor, with doors on either side. All openings have segmental gauged brick arches, those on the ground floor of double brick height, except for that over the door of No. 1. No. 2 has its original unhorned sash windows, while No. 1 has modern top opening windows designed to look like unhorned sashes. To the rear the windows are casements under segmental gauged brick arches. The kitchen extension to No. 1 is constructed of modern bricks, while the extension to No. 2 is built of reclaimed bricks to blend with the original house. This is constructed as a lean-to against No. 3 Old Monastery Cottages.

INTERIOR: Inside, both cottages have similar brick fireplaces without grates. Both of these have been rebuilt or renovated. The hearth in No. 2 has been raised slightly, and the brickwork is stretcher bond. The exposed brick work on the chimney breast and fireplace of No. 1 is limited to the immediate fire surround and it has a new, tiled hearth. No. 2 has ceiling beams and joists visible throughout, and retains two understairs cupboards, one large and one small, next to the door to the stairs. All internal doors are plank and batten. No. 1 retains its plank and batten door to the stairs, but has only one understairs cupboard, and all other doors are modern moulded four panelled.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: To the rear of No. 1, across a small yard, is a brick built single storey outbuilding with tiled roof. This is one of two outbuildings on the same alignment. Although they are in the same position as buildings shown on historic OS maps from 1886 to 1938, they do not have the same configuration, and seem to be only a fragment of the originals.

HISTORY: Nos. 1 & 2 Old Monastery Cottages, are late C18 or early C19 cottages. They are shown on the 1886 OS map as two small square or rectangular units; No. 2 has an addition to the back, which by 1938 had been reduced in size, while No. 1 had by that time also acquired a small extension to the rear. The cottages were renovated in the late C20, and both have new extensions which replace those earlier additions

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: Nos. 1 & 2 Old Monastery Cottages are recommended for designation for the following principal reasons;
* Although they have small additions to the back, their plan forms and some significant internal and external details survive: such features are rare survivors in such modest dwellings.
* They have group value with the Grade II listed house, Nos. 3 & 4 Ye Olde Monastery, now known as No. 3 Monastery Cottages and the Old Monastery, to which they are joined.
* They also have group value with the Grade II listed Thatched Cottage to the west.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION

* They are simple late C18 or early C19 cottages which remain substantially intact despite late C20 renovation.
* Although they have small additions to the back, their plan forms and some significant internal and external details survive.
* The cottages have group value with the Grade II listed house, Nos. 3 & 4 Ye Olde Monastery, now known as No. 3 Monastery Cottages and the Old Monastery, to which they are joined.