The Gate House

A Grade II Listed Building in Dover, Kent

Dover

DOVER
VICTORIA PARK
The Gate House

II
Gate lodge. Built in 1850 in Gothic style. The C20 north extension is not of special interest. Squared and knapped flints with some flint galleting, cement dressings and slate roof with two cemented chimneystacks to the east side.

PLAN: A narrow corner building, of one storey to the north, two storeys to the south and a narrow two storey circular stair tower at the south end.

EXTERIOR: The west or entrance front is faced in squared flints and has a projecting gable with stepped kneelers to the south. This has a small single light C20 casement to the first floor and tripartite window to the ground floor with C20 four-pane wooden casement and cemented dressings. The north bay is set back and is of one storey only with two narrow lights to the window. Attached to the north, to the west of the original retaining wall, is a C20 flat-roofed wooden extension (not of special interest). The entrance is to the south in a narrow two storey circular tower of squared flint with cemented crenellated battlements with pseudo-machicolations, a cemented band between floors, a lancet window and arched doorcase with crenellated top, offset buttresses and ribbed wooden door. The adjoining south gable end has a ground floor narrow wooden C20 fixed window with iron footscraper below. The east side rear elevation to Castle Hill is built of knapped flint with flint galleting and has no window openings. The parapet has cement crenellations and there are cement end quoins. The cement chimneystacks rise above the parapet.

INTERIOR: Refurbished in the C20 but it is reported that some original wooden ceiling beams survive, the living room fireplace may be C19 and the bathroom and bedroom doors were brought in from houses in Victoria Park. A wooden spiral staircase in the tower is thought to be a replacement.

HISTORY: The Gate House was built as the gate lodge to Victoria Park and built in 1850 at the same time as the crescent opposite. Victoria Park was an exclusive crescent of houses, built facing a green to the south-east, below Dover Castle, and is prominent in views of Dover Castle from the south. Victoria Park is reported to have been built as officers houses for the Dover garrison. The Gate House is situated at the junction of Victoria Park and Castle Hill and originally there was a gate in front of the lodge which controlled access to Victoria Park.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
* It has architectural interest as a picturesque Gothic style lodge of 1850 with gables, an unusual full-height corner tower (referencing nearby Dover Castle) and is constructed of a varied mixture of knapped and squared flints, some with flint galleting;
* As the original gate lodge to 1-26 Victoria Park (listed Grade II) it is visually and functionally part of a planned ensemble with which it contrasts in style and building material;
* The exterior survives substantially intact with later window alterations, mainly in character.

The Gate House, Victoria Park is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* It has architectural interest as a Gothic style lodge of 1850, with gables, an unusual full-height crenellated corner tower (referencing nearby Dover Castle) and its construction has a varied mixture of knapped and squared flints, some with flint galleting;
* As the original gate lodge to 1-26 Victoria Park (listed Grade II) it is visually and functionally part of a planned ensemble with which it forms a contrast in style and building materials;
* The exterior survives substantially intact with some window alterations, mainly in character.