K6 Kiosk

A Grade II Listed Building in Dover, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Dover

DOVER

10-MAR-08 K6 KIOSK

GV II
K6 telephone kiosk. Designed by Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935. Made to a standardised design of cast iron with glazed door and sides beneath a domical roof; there are narrow panes on either side of the horizontal glazing. In the segmental upper structure on each side is a relief crown, placed above a glazed panel bearing the word TELEPHONE. The kiosk is painted red.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
* An iconic example of industrial design, showing Giles Gilbert Scott's adaptation of Neoclassical forms for a modern technological function.
* A particularly good example of the type possessing Group Value with the adjacent Gate House and No. 1-26 Victoria Park.

TR3238741627

Reasons for Listing

This K6 telephone kiosk has been recommended for designation at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* A particularly good example of the type possessing group value with the adjacent Gate House and Nos. 1-26 Victoria Park.