Forest Farm Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Carn Brea, Cornwall

CARN BREA
Forest Farm Cross

Wheel - cross. Medieval

MATERIALS: Granite

DESCRIPTION: A wheel-headed cross now forming the eastern side of a field gateway. The visible west facing side bears a faint Maltese cross within a bead. The cross stands 1.25m high, the head is 0.43m wide tapering to 0.30m wide at the base. A series of at least six parallel grooves cut horizontally into the shaft could represent an ogham inscription, although they may be more recent in date.

HISTORY: No specific information on the history of this cross is known, but at least three small holes cut into its face indicate that it has been reused as a gatepost on more than one occasion. The cross itself is difficult to date precisely, but given its crude and worn appearance it may be of Early Christian origin.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Often serving as boundary or route markers, crosses of this type are important devotional reminders encouragining piety in those who pass. Although not in its original location and somewhat worn, the Forest Farm Cross is a good example of a wheel headed cross which is at least medieval in date. The presence of a possible Ogham inscription which would imply an earlier date for the cross is particularly noteworthy.

Sources:- Cornwall and Scilly Historic Environment Record PRN 35130

NGR: SW6778038130

Reasons for Listing

Often serving as boundary or route markers, crosses of this type are important devotional reminders encouraging piety in those who pass. Although not in its original location and somewhat worn, the Forest Farm Cross is a good example of a wheel headed cross which is at least medieval in date. The presence of a possible Ogham inscription which would imply an earlier date for the cross is particularly noteworthy. As an early medieval cross it fully merits listing.