Former Dairy

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirkburton, Kirklees

09-APR-08 FARNLEY TYAS
(Off)
FORMER DAIRY

Barn, c.1672, in coursed dressed rubble with corrugated roof.

PLAN: the building has 3 main elements, the largest of 3 bays to the south. A single bay to the north is stepped back from the east front and another to the north again is narrower still. Internally, the eastern side at the north end is divided off from the main building. It is single storey and open to the roof structure throughout.

EXTERIOR: the east elevation has from the left a single light with a lintel wider than the window, a blocked former entrance, 2 adjacent windows divided by a stone mullion, set in a former wide entrance with large quoins on the jambs, a small blocked entrance and a single window under the eaves. To the right the front is stepped back and this section contains an entrance door with a small window to either side having a round-arched lintel formed from a single, square-topped stone and wide jambs and cill, each a single stone. To the right is a third window in the same style. To the right the building is stepped back again. This section contains a window in a partly blocked entrance, with a heavy truncated pyramid shaped lintel with a worn inscription. The letters WP and GRM are visible, and a date of 1672 set inside an incised line. There is also a later window.

The west elevation has a 4-light window with splayed mullions, blocked, towards the north end, and an entrance door. Both south and north elevations have wide entrance doors, and the north elevation has some large boulders incorporated into the structure at the lower right corner.

INTERIOR: the roof structure is queen strut construction and nineteenth century, with frequent roof lights in the modern roof covering. The building is fitted out as a milking parlour with concrete floors and fittings, which is not of interest. One of the small arched windows to the left of the door is blocked internally.

SETTING: the building is one of a group of agricultural buildings including barns and dwellings, spread around a plot in the centre of the village of Farnley Tyaas, and including a house and adjoinng barn already listed, a further barn dated to 1671 and a group of farm cottages.

HISTORY: The date stone of 1672 is worn and unclear, but the date accords with other buildings in the vicinity, notably a barn immediately to the north which has a clear date of 1671 which is enclosed in a very similar incised line. The style of the date stone and the original window openings also accord with a late seventeenth century date. The building is shown on the First Edition OS map of 1854, though its exact form is unclear. The northern half at least was in use as dwellings in the early twentieth century. It was fitted out for use as a milking parlour and dairy in the later twentieth century and is presently unused.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The former dairy at The Village, Farnley Tyas, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is dated to 1672 by a dated lintel
* It has a number of other early features including round arched windows and splayed mullion windows
* Despite alterations and losses, it retains a number of features of special interest and is reasonably intact
* It is one of a group of early farm buildings in the farmstead which provide evidence of prosperity and growth at this period in the history of the region.

Reasons for Listing

The former dairy at The Village, Farnley Tyas, is designated for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons: