War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Mylor Bridge, Cornwall

Mylor Bridge

MYLOR
PENARROW ROAD
Mylor Churchtown War Memorial

II
War Memorial. Granite. A smooth tall granite wheel cross on a square plinth with rectangular granite panel resting against the front of the plinth. The war memorial is surrounded by low iron railings with roughly worked granite pillars to the four corners. The plinth commemorates the fallen of WWI and the inscription reads:
'IN MEMORY OF THE PARISHIONERS WHO/FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919/ROLL OF HONOUR/1939-/1945/(NAMES)/MYLOR PARISH/CIVILIANS/ KILLED BY/ENEMY ACTION/(NAMES)'
The inscription remembers eighteen men and includes their surname, rank and regiment. The panel to the base of the plinth commemorates twenty soldiers, and includes their surname, rank and regiment, and seven civilians, recording their surname and age at death, who died in WWII.

HISTORY: The war memorial was erected in 1920 and the date July 1920 is marked on the base.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The Mylor War Memorial is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* An eloquent witness to the impact of tragic world events on this community
* The competent design and craftsmanship of this war memorial, with smooth worked granite wheel cross
* The setting of the war memorial which has good group value with the listed structures associated with St Mylor Church