Milestone on Hingston Down (Ngr SX4021870943)

A Grade II Listed Building in Calstock, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Gunnislake

CALSTOCK
Milestone on Hingston Down (NGR SX4021870943)

II

Mid C19 milestone of granite; rectangular in plan with rounded top. The dressed south face has been carved at an angle to slope backwards. Incised lettering to south face: C. 3 / T. 6½.

HISTORY: It is one of a series of milestones erected by the Callington Turnpike Trust on its route between Callington and Tavistock.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: This milestone is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* A legible example of a mid C19 milestone, showing the expansion of the road network and the impact of the 1773 general Turnpike Act, which made recording the mileage compulsory.
* Group value with other milestones erected along this route by the Callington Turnpike Trust.

Reasons for Listing

This milestone on the A390, on Hingston Down has been listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Group value with other milestones on this route erected by the Callington Turnpike Trust.