Northern Outfall Sewer Bridge over Channelsea River

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratford and New Town, London

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Stratford

251/0/10086 Northern outfall sewer bridge over Cha
09-APR-08 nnelsea River

II
Sewer bridge. 1900-2, to designs prepared in 1891-4 under Maurice Fitzmaurice, engineer, following a report by Sir Benjamin Baker and Sir Alexander Binnie, engineers, for the London County Council. Steel girders with ornamental cast-iron railings over guilloche friezes. Supported by outer brick abutments and two massive central supporting piers; polychrome white and black brick to more public north side; yellow stock brick to south, all English bond. Millstone grit copings. Northwest abutment wall curved, south abutment parapets extend about 18m to west and 15m to east to terminating piers. Interior not inspected.

The Northern Outfall Sewer was part of Sir Joseph Bazalgette's enormous and heroic programme of works to give London mains drainage in the 1860s. Abbey Mills Pumping Station (q.v.), just to the west of this bridge, was the grandest single part of these works. The station itself was enlarged in 1891-6 (B Station, q.v.). The bridge was rebuilt and widened in 1900-2 to carry five 9ft-diameter sewers, two more than its predecessor. It is a significant part of the group of historic structures at Abbey Mills, reflecting early expansion of the complex to cope with London's growing population. It is also an extraordinary structure in its own right.

Sources: London County Council Minutes, 5 December 1899, 25 January 1900, 17 May 1900 and 22 July 1902; The Engineer, 18 July 1913, p. 64.

Reasons for Listing

A bridge of 1900-2 (to designs prepared in 1891-4) for the Northern Outfall Sewer, Sir Joseph Bazalgette's enormous and heroic programme of works to give London mains drainage in the 1860s. It is an impressive structure in its own right that has strong group value with the Grade II* Abbey Mills Pumping Station and other listed buildings at the site.