War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Albrighton, Shropshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Albrighton

ALBRIGHTON

07-JUL-08 War Memorial

II
Village war memorial. A wooden calvary beneath a curved canopy with the Christ figure carved from olive wood. Two metres high overall. On the shaft beneath are carved 1914-1918 followed by 19 names ordered by surname; and 1939-1945 followed by eight names. The calvary is set on a two-stepped stone base.

HISTORY: The memorial was unveiled in 1920. It is now cared for by the parish council and remains the focus of commemorative activity.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: Albrighton's war memorial is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* as the memorial to the members of this community who gave their lives in the First and Second World War
* erected soon after the First War, in 1920, its calvary form remembers roadside calvaries seen in Flanders

Albrighton's war memorial is designated, for the following principal reasons: