Meridian Stone

A Grade II Listed Building in Falmouth, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Falmouth

FALMOUTH

09-JUL-08 MERIDIAN STONE

II
Meridian stone erected in 1837 by the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society. Large dressed block of granite with narrow chamfered step. The stone has four principal faces and a flat top with a small central hole. Each face bears an inscribed letter representing the principal points of the compass.

History: The stone was positioned on the meridian leading through St Keverne Church tower to provide a calibration tool for miners' surveying compasses known as dials. Magnetic north varies through time and therefore any surveys generated using only magnetic readings would be subject to an increasing degree of error, which in a mining context could be fatal. As a measure to reduce the inaccuracies, the Society erected this stone. Mining surveyors placed their dials in or over the hole in the centre of the stone and aligned the device precisely on St Keverne Church tower. By this means the difference between true and magnetic north could be measured and the dial calibrated accordingly. In subsequent years it was discovered that there were also difference between magnetism at the surface and underground and the stone may therefore have been used for a relatively short period.

A plaque formerly attached to the western face read "This pillar was erected in the Meridian of St Keverne by The Royal Polytechnic Society of Cornwall in the year 1837".