Church of St Philip

A Grade II Listed Building in Rugby, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Rugby

24-OCT-05 (West side)
St Philip's Church

II
Church. 1911-1913 with a vestry of 1922. Harry Bulkeley Cresswell, architect including work by Jim Pyment and Alec Miller and stained glass by Arild Rosenkrantz. Red brick laid in Flemish bond with a pantile roof. Nave with aisle, south transept and chancel with altar recess.
Exterior: The south front has a gabled porch to left with a cambered arch above which is a relief panel showing saints and angels to either side of a cross bearing the chi-rho. To right of this and projecting slightly is the nave aisle which has 4 windows of Diocletian form with pointed heads. The transept to the right again has a similar taller window with a blank panel to its lower body. In the re-entrant angle between transept and chancel is the bellcote which projects. This has a hipped pantile roof and a series of receding offsets to the lower body and cambered arches to the head of the bell opening. The north [ritual east] end has a pointed arch window with two brick mullions. To the west front at right is the vestry added in 1922.
Interior: The nave, chancel and altar recess each have a basket-arched barrel-vault. The 4 arches to the side aisle are broad and spring from low down. The font has a square, stone body which is gently flared. It has a Celtic plat to the rim and a rosette to each face and is raised on a circular stem above a square step. The altar rails, canopied aumbry, credence table, reredos, pulpit and lectern are all of oak and form a group. Items from this group are specifically recorded as carved by Jim Pyment and Alec Miller [formerly of the Guild of Handicraft]. The eastern window showing the Ascension is the work of Arild Rosenkrantz.
This is a notable work by Harry Bulkeley Cresswell, a talented architect who¿s work is limited and therefore little known. It shows an inspired interpretation of Italian Gothic architecture and careful attention to detail and includes the work of two talented carvers from the Guild of Handicraft.