49, Vyse Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

II

House and manufactory . c.1850, with minor late C20 alterations. Red brick with painted stone dressings and a composition slate roof covering.
PLAN: Elongated L-plan on a corner plot with display frontages to both Vyse Street and Hylton Street, the latter with a workshop range extending along the frontage to the north-west, enclosing a narrow yard.
EXTERIOR: Vyse Street elevation ; 2 storeys, 2 bays under gable end, rising from a low blue brick plinth, with main doorway to left, and shallow display bay window to right. 2- stepped approach to recessed doorway set within pilaster surround with shallow cornice on console brackets. Panelled door with rectangular overlight. To the right, overboarded display bay window with bracketed eaves. Above, 2 margin- glazed sash windows within shouldered architrave surrounds, set upon a painted sill band. Hylton Street elevation with wide asymmetrical gable of 2 storeys with attics, and with extended right-hand corner adjoining 3-storeyed range of workshops. Gabled part with deep display window to left and smaller sash window to the right to ground floor, with inserted C20 opening between. Above, 4 windows, the 2 to the right smaller, and of different widths, all with shouldered surrounds. Above, 3 square windows, the centre opening larger, and all with moulded surrounds. First and attic floor openings with margin-glazed sashes. Ground floor opening with shouldered surrounds and shallow cornices on consoles. Attached 5-bay workshop range appears contemporary, with small semi-circular arched window to left, then a door, and 4 other shallow arch-headed windows, that to bay 3 blocked and adapted to a doorway, that to bay 5 blind. Above, multi-pane cast-iron framed windows with blue brick arched heads and sill bands. Rear elevation facing onto courtyard with multi-pane workshop windows.
HISTORY: The building is shown in its present form on the Piggot-Smith map of c.1855.
Forms a group with Nos. 50 and 51 Vyse Street (q.v.)
A small manufactory with integral dwelling of c.1850, which displays the distinctive architectural detailing and plan form characteristics associated with the development of a C19 industrial quarter of Birmingham now recognised as being of international significance.