Crossing House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stone, Staffordshire

STONE
UTTOXETER ROAD
Crossing House

(Formerly listed under UTOXETER ROAD)

II

Railway crossing cottage. C.1849. Red English bond brick with blue brick diapering and ashlar dressings and a banded fishscale and plain tile roof. Single storey. The west front facing the railway has a central, gabled wing which projects slightly. This has a door with 4-centered, ashlar surround and, within the same surround, a pair of single-light casements to either side [the doorway had been partially blocked to its lower body with a window inserted above at the time of survey, 2005]. The gable contains a panel of diapering and has decoratively carved bargeboards which are cusped and chamfered. To the right is walling with diapering and to the left a window with 2-light casement set in an ashlar surround. There is a 2-flue, cross-axis ridge stack to right of centre. The north gable end has a projecting stack which dies back by ashlar offsets but has lost its brick flue. The gable has similar bargeboards to those seen above the door. At left is a lean-to which appears to be of a later date. The interior was not inspected.
History: In 1849 the Macclesfield and Colwich branch of the North Stafordshire Railway was opened.